There were 315 entries judged and 176 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stAlex Blais
Co-Brewer: Chris Frederiksen, Adam Crysler, Ryan Steffler, Ben Moncey
Betty's Golden Sour 223D: Lambic

Best of Show – Cider

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDavid WardMother Of DragonsC2B: Cider with Other FruitYeast Wranglers
2ndGarret PedersenVosslyC1A: New World CiderSaskatoon Headhunters
3rdTj Tully
Co-Brewer: Adam Ivanusec, Robin Mahony, Bapi Vinnakota
CopacabanaC2F: Specialty Cider/PerryVanbrewers

Best of Show – Mead

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stStephen SnuddenOB SweetM1C: Sweet MeadKABOB
2ndJay AvrettForest's Sweet SmileM3B: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable MeadNone
3rdStephen SnuddenHOD CloneM2E: MelomelKABOB

Winning Entries

Table 1: Light Lagers (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAlex CochranGADDAMMIT TAAAADDD!!!1C: Cream Ale
2ndJaime Ursulak
Co-Brewer: Cory Day
Guildford Lager1B: American Lager
3rdBrian MarmoreoWakanda Forever 2C: International Dark Lager

Table 2: Bitter Pale Lagers (20 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stKen NoesgaardOneborg Pilsner5D: German Pils
2ndMarie-Annick ScottKladruber3B: Czech Premium Pale Lager
3rdXavier TrudelStreng Verboten Pils5D: German Pils

Table 3: European Sour Ales (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAlex Blais
Co-Brewer: Chris Frederiksen, Adam Crysler, Ryan Steffler, Ben Moncey
Betty's Golden Sour 223D: Lambic
2ndJoe SymYou Look Like I Need A Drink23F: Fruit Lambic
3rdChris Potts 11/10 For Patience23B: Flanders Red Ale

Table 4: IPA (22 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stXavier TrudelSabro Laser21B: Specialty IPA
2ndRichard AlaszkiewiczMIlkshake IPA21B: Specialty IPA
3rdAdam GrahamRye P A21B5: Rye IPA
HMJoe SymHoppin' Cretin21B: Specialty IPA

Table 5: Amber Lagers (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stColin GreenMarvin The Märzen6A: Marzen
2ndCory DayVienna Lager Of Justice7A: Vienna Lager
3rdAlex CochranTopham Road Marzen6A: Marzen

Table 6: German and Belgian Wheat Beer (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMichael VandervoortThe Wise Bock 10C: Weizenbock
2ndColin VandermeulenWitbier24A: Witbier
3rdMarie-Annick ScottKaltblut10A: Weissbier

Table 7: Dark Lagers (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stGraeme BrownDark Matter8B: Schwarzbier
2ndMichael VandervoortAustin9C: Baltic Porter
3rdBrian MarmoreoDarkness Falls3D: Czech Dark Lager

Table 8: Dark British Beer (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBrady MacdonaldMy Pal Mike16A: Sweet Stout
2ndMatt BallykBreakfast Club16B: Oatmeal Stout
3rdLiam Moody
Co-Brewer: Jeremy Visser
Chocolate Milk16A: Sweet Stout

Table 9: Brown British Beer (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJaime UrsulakBeagle Mild13A: Dark Mild
2ndNick Hodowsky Grinding Bullocks13A: Dark Mild
3rdMatt KingPorter? Schwarz I Say.13C: English Porter

Table 10: Pale(ish) British Beer (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDavid GreenRalph Chases The Golden Hen12A: English Golden Ale
2ndJeremy VisserThe Best Bitters Are Coming11C: Strong Bitter
3rdBenjamin LoewenEnglish Bitter11A: Ordinary Bitter

Table 11: Trappist (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDavid WardWest Is Best26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale
2ndJason Fuller
Co-Brewer: Cory Day
Full Day Single26A: Trappist Single
3rdJason FullerPandora26B: Belgian Dubbel

Table 12: Irish Beer (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stColin GreenRoyale With Cheese15C: Irish Extra Stout
2ndMatt BallykSucking Diesel15C: Irish Extra Stout
3rdEric SalbSounds Like Business 15B: Irish Stout

Table 13: Scottish Beer (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJeremy VisserCaber At 11:5714C: Scottish Export
2ndMarie-Annick ScottPit Pony14C: Scottish Export

Table 14: American Porter and Stout (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDuane WillisHarpers Stout20B: American Stout
2ndLiam Moody
Co-Brewer: Jeremy Visser
I Pledge Allegiance To The Stout! 20B: American Stout
3rdJeremy VisserWyatt's Porter20A: American Porter

Table 15: Belgian Ales (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stEric SalbBeware The Alcoves24B: Belgian Pale Ale
2ndBenjamin LoewenLittle Bro25A: Belgian Blond Ale
3rdTyrone Keep
Co-Brewer: Aaron Krywicki
Belgian Bruiser25C: Belgian Golden Strong Ale

Table 16: Wood Beer (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stGreg PatersonGreg333A: Wood-Aged Beer
2ndChris HughesEverythingship33A: Wood-Aged Beer
3rdMarie-Annick ScottClydesdale33A: Wood-Aged Beer

Table 17: Strong British Beer (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJeremy Visser2017 Barleywine 17D: English Barleywine
2ndKevin CollinsYou Got To Know When To HOld Them, Know When To FOld Them...17B: Old Ale
3rdKen NoesgaardGorm The Old17B: Old Ale

Table 18: Fruit Beer (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stSteve ShawSoniarita29B: Fruit and Spice Beer
2ndSteve ShawSkittlebrau29A: Fruit Beer
3rdAndrew MccreadyWhat Gose Round: Raspberry Peach29A: Fruit Beer
HMEric SalbScattergat Cherry Gose29A: Fruit Beer

Table 19: Pale Ale (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stColin VandermeulenBlonde18A: Blonde Ale
2ndMatt CowanGiggle Splash18B: American Pale Ale
3rdRichard AlaszkiewiczAmerican Pale Ale18B: American Pale Ale

Table 20: American Wild Beer+Gose (22 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stCory DayThe Magna Carta28C: Wild Specialty Beer
2ndDustin Banks
Co-Brewer: Chelsea Tessier
Old Ale With Brett28A: Brett Beer
3rdKym WattsGuavalicious28C: Wild Specialty Beer

Table 21: Saison (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAaron BrownSaison25B: Saison
2ndJay BauerBelgian Saison25B: Saison
3rdMark HubbardSaison Du Maison25B: Saison

Table 22: Cider (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDavid WardMother Of DragonsC2B: Cider with Other Fruit
2ndGarret PedersenVosslyC1A: New World Cider
3rdTj Tully
Co-Brewer: Adam Ivanusec, Robin Mahony, Bapi Vinnakota
CopacabanaC2F: Specialty Cider/Perry

Table 23: SHV (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stGraeme BrownBionic Dog30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
2ndJamie FowlerWhere Have You Verbeen All My Life?30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
3rdSteve ShawThe Nutty Professor30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Table 24: Amber and Brown American Beer (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMark HubbardHogtown Brown19C: American Brown Ale
2ndEmery SoosI Still Can't Remamber19A: American Amber Ale
3rdKen KrochmalLower 40 Acres19A: American Amber Ale

Table 25: Specialty (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stEric SalbBriny Pete Oyster Stout34C: Experimental Beer
2ndCory DayGalactic Overlord34C: Experimental Beer
3rdJeremy VisserLast Ditch Effort27A6: Kentucky Common

Table 26: Mead (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stStephen SnuddenOB SweetM1C: Sweet Mead
2ndJay AvrettForest's Sweet SmileM3B: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead
3rdStephen SnuddenHOD CloneM2E: Melomel