Winners - Saskatoon Headhunters Brewing Competition

Table 1: Light Lagers (13 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stAlex CochranGADDAMMIT TAAAADDD!!!Cream AleVanBrewers
2ndJaime UrsulakGuildford LagerAmerican Lager 
3rdBrian MarmoreoWakanda Forever International Dark Lagergta brews

Table 2: Bitter Pale Lagers (20 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stKen NoesgaardOneborg PilsnerGerman PilsSaskatoon Headhunters
2ndMarie-Annick ScottKladruberCzech Premium Pale LagerEdmonton Homebrewers Guild
3rdXavier TrudelStreng Verboten PilsGerman PilsMontrealers

Table 3: European Sour Ales (12 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stAlex BlaisBetty's Golden Sour 2Lambic 
2ndJoe SymYou Look Like I Need A DrinkFruit LambicDurham Homebrewers CLub
3rdChris Potts 11/10 For PatienceFlanders Red AleCASK -- Craft Ales Society Of Kanata (and Surroundings)

Table 4: IPA (22 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stXavier TrudelSabro LaserSpecialty IPAMontrealers
2ndRichard AlaszkiewiczMIlkshake IPASpecialty IPACowtown Yeast Wranglers
3rdAdam GrahamRye P ARye IPAEdmonton Homebrewer's Guild
HMJoe SymHoppin' CretinSpecialty IPADurham Homebrewers CLub

Table 5: Amber Lagers (15 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stColin GreenMarvin The MärzenMarzenGTA Brews
2ndCory DayVienna Lager Of JusticeVienna LagerVanbrewers
3rdAlex CochranTopham Road MarzenMarzenVanBrewers

Table 6: German and Belgian Wheat Beer (9 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stMichael VandervoortThe Wise Bock Weizenbock 
2ndColin VandermeulenWitbierWitbierKABOB
3rdMarie-Annick ScottKaltblutWeissbierEdmonton Homebrewers Guild

Table 7: Dark Lagers (12 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stGraeme BrownDark MatterSchwarzbierDurham Homebrewers Club
2ndMichael VandervoortAustinBaltic Porter 
3rdBrian MarmoreoDarkness FallsCzech Dark Lagergta brews

Table 8: Dark British Beer (11 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stBrady MacdonaldMy Pal MikeSweet Stout 
2ndMatt BallykBreakfast ClubOatmeal StoutGTA Brews
3rdLiam MoodyChocolate MilkSweet Stout 

Table 9: Brown British Beer (11 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJaime UrsulakBeagle MildDark Mild 
2ndNick Hodowsky Grinding BullocksDark MildGTA Brews
3rdMatt KingPorter? Schwarz I Say.English PorterGTA Brews

Table 10: Pale(ish) British Beer (10 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stDavid GreenRalph Chases The Golden HenEnglish Golden AleGTA Brews
2ndJeremy VisserThe Best Bitters Are ComingStrong BitterDurham homebrewers
3rdBenjamin LoewenEnglish BitterOrdinary Bitter 

Table 11: Trappist (14 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stDavid WardWest Is BestBelgian Dark Strong AleYeast Wranglers
2ndJason FullerFull Day SingleTrappist SingleVanbrewers
3rdJason FullerPandoraBelgian DubbelVanbrewers

Table 12: Irish Beer (8 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stColin GreenRoyale With CheeseIrish Extra StoutGTA Brews
2ndMatt BallykSucking DieselIrish Extra StoutGTA Brews
3rdEric SalbSounds Like Business Irish Stoutgta brews

Table 13: Scottish Beer (7 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJeremy VisserCaber At 11:57Scottish ExportDurham homebrewers
2ndMarie-Annick ScottPit PonyScottish ExportEdmonton Homebrewers Guild

Table 14: American Porter and Stout (7 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stDuane WillisHarpers StoutAmerican StoutN/A
2ndLiam MoodyI Pledge Allegiance To The Stout! American Stout 
3rdJeremy VisserWyatt's PorterAmerican PorterDurham homebrewers

Table 15: Belgian Ales (6 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stEric SalbBeware The AlcovesBelgian Pale Alegta brews
2ndBenjamin LoewenLittle BroBelgian Blond Ale 
3rdTyrone KeepBelgian BruiserBelgian Golden Strong AleSaskatoon Headhunters

Table 16: Wood Beer (8 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stGreg PatersonGreg3Wood-Aged BeerSaskatoon Headhunters
2ndChris HughesEverythingshipWood-Aged BeerGTA BREWS
3rdMarie-Annick ScottClydesdaleWood-Aged BeerEdmonton Homebrewers Guild

Table 17: Strong British Beer (9 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJeremy Visser2017 Barleywine English BarleywineDurham homebrewers
2ndKevin CollinsYou Got To Know When To HOld Them, Know When To FOld Them...Old AleSaskatoon Headhunters
3rdKen NoesgaardGorm The OldOld AleSaskatoon Headhunters

Table 18: Fruit Beer (14 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stSteve ShawSoniaritaFruit and Spice Beer 
2ndSteve ShawSkittlebrauFruit Beer 
3rdAndrew MccreadyWhat Gose Round: Raspberry PeachFruit BeerGTA BREWS
HMEric SalbScattergat Cherry GoseFruit Beergta brews

Table 19: Pale Ale (13 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stColin VandermeulenBlondeBlonde AleKABOB
2ndMatt CowanGiggle SplashAmerican Pale AleGTA Brews
3rdRichard AlaszkiewiczAmerican Pale AleAmerican Pale AleCowtown Yeast Wranglers

Table 20: American Wild Beer+Gose (22 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stCory DayThe Magna CartaWild Specialty BeerVanbrewers
2ndDustin BanksOld Ale With BrettBrett BeerEdmonton Homebrewers Guild
3rdKym WattsGuavaliciousWild Specialty BeerGTA brews

Table 21: Saison (12 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stAaron BrownSaisonSaisonSaskatoon Headhunters
2ndJay BauerBelgian SaisonSaisonSaskatoon Headhunters
3rdMark HubbardSaison Du MaisonSaisonGTA Brews

Table 22: Cider (7 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stDavid WardMother Of DragonsCider with Other FruitYeast Wranglers
2ndGarret PedersenVosslyNew World CiderSaskatoon Headhunters
3rdTj TullyCopacabanaSpecialty Cider/PerryVanbrewers

Table 23: SHV (12 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stGraeme BrownBionic DogSpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerDurham Homebrewers Club
2ndJamie FowlerWhere Have You Verbeen All My Life?Spice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerTrue Grist
3rdSteve ShawThe Nutty ProfessorSpice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer 

Table 24: Amber and Brown American Beer (13 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stMark HubbardHogtown BrownAmerican Brown AleGTA Brews
2ndEmery SoosI Still Can't RemamberAmerican Amber AleGTA Brews
3rdKen KrochmalLower 40 AcresAmerican Amber AleEdmonton Home brewers Guild

Table 25: Specialty (14 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stEric SalbBriny Pete Oyster StoutExperimental Beergta brews
2ndCory DayGalactic OverlordExperimental BeerVanbrewers
3rdJeremy VisserLast Ditch EffortKentucky CommonDurham homebrewers

Table 26: Mead (14 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stStephen SnuddenOB SweetSweet MeadKABOB
2ndJay AvrettForest's Sweet SmileSpice, Herb, or Vegetable MeadNone
3rdStephen SnuddenHOD CloneMelomelKABOB